Wednesday: 14.00to15.00
Stage 1
Session Host - Panellists:
Session Host – Neil Hollis
Regulatory Affairs Manager, BASF plc
James Dancy
Head of UK REACH service and policy - Defra (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Mel Biring
Global Regulatory Strategies & Advocacy Manager - LUBRIZOL
Nishma Patel
Policy Director - Chemical Industries Association (CIA)
Chloe Alexander
UK Campaigner - CHEM Trust
Darren Abrahams
Partner - Steptoe
Ciara Dempsey
Regulatory Affairs Manager - British Coatings Federation (BCF)
Wednesday: 10.10to10.30
Stage 2
Jeff Parr-May
Manager UK – Commercial Asset Solutions Europe - Uniper
Wednesday: 13.40to14.00
Stage 2
Steven Hughes
EMEA Sustainability Manager, Azelis – on behalf of TfS (Together for Sustainability)
Wednesday: 15.30to15.45
Stage 2
Dr Dirk Reichert
Business Development Manager - Desotec
Wednesday: 11.30to13.00
Stage 3
The Process Intensification Group (PIG) at Newcastle University
Speakers:
Professor Adam Harvey
Director of the Process Industries: Net Zero “PINZ” Centre for Doctoral Training, Process Intensification Group, Newcastle University
Dr Nikolay Cherkasov
Stoli Catalysts
Professor Jon Lee
Process Intensification Group - Newcastle University
Dr Jonathan McDonough
Process Intensification Group - Newcastle University
Wednesday: 13.00to13.15
Stage 3
Lorenzo Gazzola
Technical Sales Representative - Zaiput
Wednesday: 13.15to13.30
Stage 3
Andrew Wills
Managing Director - Thermal Fluid Systems Ltd
Wednesday: 13.30to13.45
Stage 3
Frank Fuchs
Head of Sales - ENTEX Rust & Mitschke GmbH
Wednesday: 13.45to14.00
Stage 3
Dr Stephen Boyde
Principal Consultant - bm4tech Ltd
Wednesday: 14.00to15.00
Stage 3
Session Host – Tony Heslop
Senior Sustainability Manager – BASF plc
Kim Carmichael
Decarbonisation and Process Technology Director – Croda Europe Ltd
Liam McCarroll
Sustainability Director – Global – Univar Solutions
Dr. Becky Pennington
Senior Technical Manager, Technology Platforms – Synthomer
Wednesday: 10.30to12.00
Stage 4
IChemE: Institution of Chemical Engineers
Panellists:
Rob Peeling
Chair of IChemE Congress and Functional Fellow Representative
Chris Hamlin
Vice Chair - IChemE’s Process Management and Control SIG
Mark Apsey
Senior Vice President, Ameresco | Deputy President and Trustee, IChemE
Dr. James Winterburn
Reader in Chemical Engineering at The University of Manchester
Wednesday: 12.00to12.20
Stage 4
Nigel Hirst
President - Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE
Wednesday: 12.20to12.40
Stage 4
Alan D’Ambrogio
Regional Chair for the IMechE
Wednesday 13.00to14.30
Stage 4
Session Chair(s) / Speakers
Session Chair: Dana Heldt
Knowledge Transfer Manager for Synthetic Biology, Innovate UK Business Connect
Session Chair: Sarah Hickingbottom
Practice Head Chemicals and Materials - FutureBridge
Adrian Higson
Managing Director, Lead Consultant Biobased Products, NNFCC The Bioeconomy Consultants
Jen Vanderhoven
FREY Consulting
Steve Garbutt
Project Director, Mura Technology
Nick Smith
Commercial Director - ViridiCO2 Ltd.
Robert Hardy
Business Development Manager, Gidara Energy
Thursday: 10.30to11.30
Stage 1
Hosted by Chemical Business Association
Session Host – Danish Azri
Sustainability Lead - CBA
Tony Heslop
Senior Sustainability Manager, BASF
Paul Mason
VP Operations TEMEC, DHL
Phil Richards
Head of ESG, Sustainable Energy First
Ben Pruden-Hough
Technical Administrator - Meade-King Robinson & Co Ltd
Richard Lock
COO, Holiferm Ltd
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage: 1
Department for Business and Trade
Panellists:
Beccy Eggleton
Deputy Director for Chemicals and Critical Minerals, Department for Business and Trade
Alastair Gardner
Trade Specialist, Chemicals Trade & Investment Team, Department for Business and Trade
Amanda Rowan
International Trade Adviser, Northern Powerhouse
Jitendra Jain
Head – Chemicals, Department for Business and Trade India
Dr Liz Auty
Director, Alfa Chemicals and Alfa Chemicals Manufacturing
Thursday: 14.20to14.40
Stage 2
Thursday: 10.00to10.15
Stage 3
Daniel Orford
Principal - Chartwell Consulting
Thursday: 12.30to13.00
Stage 3
Thursday: 10.00to10.20
Stage 4
David Kipling
CEO - On-Site Energy
Thursday: 10.20to10.40
Stage 4
Jenni McDonnell MBE
Thermal energy KT Manager - Innovate UK Business Connect
Thursday: 13.00to13.15
Stage 4
Dominik Werner
CEO - EvoPhase
Thursday: 13.15to13.30
Stage 4
Jisha Panikar
Market Development Manager- Process Industries - Klüber Lubrication München GmbH & Co. KG
Thursday: 13.45to14.00
Stage 4
Steve O’Donovan
Metropolitan Police Sergeant - Home Office Explosive Precursor Engagement team in the Homeland Security Group
Thursday: 10.15to10.30
Stage 5
Tom Lester
Sales Account Manager Holiferm
Thursday: 10.30to11.00
Stage 5
Martyn Fordham
Managing Director – Asynt
Wednesday: 10.30to12.00
Stage 4
Chris Hamlin
Vice Chair - IChemE’s Process Management and Control SIG
Wednesday: 10.30to12.00
Stage 4
Dr. Laura Malhi
Technical Advisor – IChemE Sustainability Advisory Group & Chime Food & Drink SIG - Chairperson, Secretary Associate Principal Engineer - Mondelez International
Wednesday: 10.30to12.00
Stage 4
Dr. James Winterburn
Reader in Chemical Engineering at The University of Manchester
Wednesday: 10.30to12.00
Stage 4
Rob Peeling
Chair of IChemE Congress and Functional Fellow Representative
Wednesday: 10.30to12.00
Stage 4
Mark Apsey
Senior Vice President, Ameresco | Deputy President and Trustee, IChemE
Wednesday: 14.00to15.00
Stage 1
Session Host – Neil Hollis
Regulatory Affairs Manager, BASF plc
Wednesday: 14.00to15.00
Stage 3
Kim Carmichael
Decarbonisation and Process Technology Director – Croda Europe Ltd
Wednesday: 14.00to15.00
Stage 3
Session Host – Tony Heslop
Senior Sustainability Manager – BASF plc
Wednesday: 14.00to15.00
Stage 3
Liam McCarroll
Sustainability Director – Global – Univar Solutions
Wednesday: 14.00to15.00
Stage 3
Dr. Becky Pennington
Senior Technical Manager, Technology Platforms – Synthomer
Wednesday 13.00to14.30
Stage 4
Session Chair: Dana Heldt
Knowledge Transfer Manager for Synthetic Biology, Innovate UK Business Connect
Wednesday 13.00to14.30
Stage 4
Session Chair: Sarah Hickingbottom
Practice Head Chemicals and Materials - FutureBridge
Wednesday 13.00to14.30
Stage 4
Adrian Hughes
Managing Director, Lead Consultant Biobased Products, NNFCC The Bioeconomy Consultants and Jen Vanderhoven, FREY Consulting
Wednesday 13.00to14.30
Stage 4
Steve Garbutt
Project Director, Mura Technology
Wednesday 13.00to14.30
Stage 4
Nick Smith
Commercial Director - ViridiCO2 Ltd.
Wednesday 13.00to14.30
Stage 4
Robert Hardy
Business Development Manager, Gidara Energy
Wednesday 13.00to14.30
Stage 4
Adrian Higson
Managing Director, Lead Consultant Biobased Products, NNFCC The Bioeconomy Consultants
Wednesday 13.00to14.30
Stage 4
Jen Vanderhoven
FREY Consulting
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage: 1
Beccy Eggleton
Deputy Director for Chemicals and Critical Minerals, Department for Business and Trade
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage: 1
Alastair Gardner
Trade Specialist, Chemicals Trade & Investment Team, Department for Business and Trade
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage: 1
Amanda Rowan
International Trade Adviser, Northern Powerhouse
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage: 1
Jitendra Jain
Head – Chemicals, Department for Business and Trade India
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage: 1
Dr Liz Auty
Director, Alfa Chemicals and Alfa Chemicals Manufacturing
Wednesday: 11.30to13.00
Stage 3
Professor Adam Harvey
Director of the Process Industries: Net Zero “PINZ” Centre for Doctoral Training, Process Intensification Group, Newcastle University
Wednesday: 11.30to13.00
Stage 3
Dr Nikolay Cherkasov
Stoli Catalysts
Wednesday: 11.30to13.00
Stage 3
Professor Jon Lee
Process Intensification Group - Newcastle University
Wednesday: 11.30to13.00
Stage 3
Dr Jonathan McDonough
Process Intensification Group - Newcastle University