CHEMUK 2023 Speaker Programme

Wednesday: 13.00to13.30 Stage 4
Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes Ricardo, Head of Environmental Chemistry and Toxicology - National Chemical Emergency Centre (NCEC)

Wednesday: 10.00to11.00 Stage 1
BASA – The British Adhesives & Sealants Association

Featured Speakers:

George Atkinson

Head of Policy -Valpak

Lorna Williams

Executive Officer and General Secretary, British Adhesives & Sealants Association.

Dr. Geoff Mackey

UK Country Manager – Plastics Europe

Caroline Raine

Independent Consultant

Wednesday 10.00to10.40 Stage 2
Solvents Industry Association

Solvents, Sustainability & NetZero

Solvents Industry Association General Secretary - Solvents Industry Association

Session Host/Joint Speakers

Andrew Norman

Hosted by Solvents Industry Association (SIA)

Stuart Barker

Head of Business Development, Tradebe Chemicals

Emmanuel Ehenemba

Technical and Product Quality Manager, TotalEnergies Marketing UK, Special Fluids

Wednesday: 11.00to12.00 Stage 1
Chemical Business Association

CBA Big Debate - Age of Globalisation

Chemical Business Association

Panellists:

Tim Doggett

Chief Executive, Chemical Business Association (CBA)

Richard Ward

Business Director – Airedale Group

Sarah Taylor

Managing Director – Grace Overseas

Yvonne Malewski

Commercial Integrations Manager – Brenntag

Liam McCarroll

Global Director of Sustainability - Univar Solutions

Alastair Gardner

Trade Specialist, Chemicals Export & Investment Team - Department for Business & Trade

Trevor Mathers

Managing Director – Alfa Chemicals

Wednesday: 12.00to13.00 Stage 1
UK Government Sector Briefing  –  Featuring: Opening pre-recorded video address from: George Freeman, Minister of State for Science, Research and Innovation

UK Government - for a successful and sustainable chemicals sector

UK Government Sector Briefing – Featuring: Opening pre-recorded video address from: George Freeman, Minister of State for Science, Research and Innovation

Opening pre-recorded video address from: George Freeman, Minister of State for Science, Research and Innovation

George Freeman

Minister of State for Science, Research and Innovation - Department for Science, Innovation and Technology

Guest Panellist: Dr Matt Penrose

Head of CRD’s Strategy, Evidence and Engagement Unit, Health and Safety Executive

Guest Panellist: Melanie Foster

Head of Chemicals Strategy, Policy and Trade, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Guest Panellist: Andrew Waters

Head of Chemicals, Department for Business and Trade

Guest Panellist: Beccy Eggleton

Deputy Director, Chemicals and Critical Minerals, Department for Business and Trade

Wednesday: 13.30to15.00 Stage 2
Innovate UK KTN

Dr. Catherine Mort

Knowledge Transfer Manager, Industrial Biotechnology - Innovate UK KTN

Amy Elliott Peace

Innovation Lead - Circular Economy at Innovate UK

Dr Alastair Sanderson

Unilever - Flue2Chem

Dr Holly A. Reeve

CEO and Co-founder of HydRegen Limited

Dr. Patrick Dodds

Chief Executive Officer and Founder of Hexigone

Stefano Cocchi

Sales Development Manager - Kew Technology

Wednesday: 13.00to13.30 Stage 4
NCEC/Ricardo

Discussion on Chemical Biodegradability and Persistence

NCEC/Ricardo Caroline Raine, Technical Director – Regulatory, National Chemical Emergency Centre (NCEC)

Session Host – Caroline Raine

Technical Director – Regulatory, National Chemical Emergency Centre (NCEC)

Chris Hughes

Ricardo, Head of Environmental Chemistry and Toxicology - National Chemical Emergency Centre (NCEC)

Chris Finnegan

Safety and sustainability science leader - Unilever SEAC

Nigel Crabtree

Biodegradation Testing and Measurement Science Leader - Ashland UK

Wednesday: 14.00to15.00 Stage 1
BASF

UK REACH – Where Are We in ’23?

BASF Regulatory Affairs Manager - BASF plc

Session Host/Guest Panellists:

Neil Hollis

Regulatory Affairs Manager - BASF plc

James Dancy

Head of UK REACH service and policy - Defra (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

Mel Biring

Global Regulatory Strategies & Advocacy Manager – LUBRIZOL

Nishma Patel

Policy Director - Chemical Industries Association (CIA)

Chloe Alexander

UK Campaigner CHEM Trust

Darren Abrahams

Partner at Steptoe and Johnson LLP

Ciara Dempsey

Regulatory Affairs Manager - British Coatings Federation (BCF)

Wednesday: 14.00to15.00 Stage 3
NEPIC

Ryan Siddall

Head of Technical, North East Process Industry Cluster (NEPIC)

James Rogers

Site Head, Sterling Pharma Solutions

Will Reynolds

Flow Chemistry Development Chemist, Sterling Pharma Solutions

Stephen Byard

Principal Research Fellow, Science & Technology, Candidate Development, Quotient Sciences

Christine Gardner

Inspection and Packaging Technical Lead, GSK

Dr. Charles Heise

Associate Director - Fujifilm Diosynth Biotechnologies

Thursday 10.00to11.00 Stage 2
BIOVALE

Session Host & Panellists

Dr Anna Zhenova – Session Host

Founder and CEO - Green Rose Chemistry

Dr. Mark Gronnow

Process Development Unit Manager - Biorenewables Development Centre (BDC)

Dr. Yvonne Armitage

Director of Biotechnology, CPI

Dr. Paul Bello

Innovation Lead Industrial Biotechnology, Innovate UK

Dr. Andrew West

Chief Chemist, BioSep Ltd

Dr. Neil Renault

Scale-up Facilities Manager, IBioIC

Thursday: 11.00to12.00 Stage 1
Chemical Business Association

Panellists & Session Hosts

Kate Mingay

Chair of the Chemical Business Association and Managing Director of Dakram Materials Ltd

Liran Mallar

Group Director of HR and PR - 2M Holdings Group

Mollie Williams

Technical Sales Manager UK & Benelux - Nordmann U.K.

Richard Lock

Managing Director, Holiferm ltd

Hannah Drake

Customer Experience Specialist – Crafted Ltd

Danish Zaiful Azri

Regulatory and Supply Chain Support - Chemical Business Association

Josh Leech

Member's Services Representative - Chemical Business Association (CBA)

Thursday 11.00to12.30 Stage 2
Innovate UK KTN

Dr. Sheena Hindocha

Knowledge Transfer Manager for Materials Chemistry - Innovate UK KTN

Jeff Townsend

Founder - Critical Minerals Association

Dr Martyn Cherrington

Innovation Lead - Innovate UK KTN

Dr Matthew Reeves

Knowledge Transfer Manager - Materials Chemistry and Formulation UK - Innovate UK KTN

Professor Julie Staunton

Physics Department - University of Warwick

Dr Emma Schofield

Platinum Group Metals Research Fellow at Johnson Matthey

Dr Fergal Coleman

Ionic Technologies

Thursday 13.00to14.00 Stage 2

Panel Participants

Panel Host -Tony Heslop

Senior Sustainability Manager, BASF PLC

Gal Maller

Group Board Member, Strategy, Corp Dev & Sustainability - 2M Group

Cameron Day

Business Development Manager William Blythe Ltd

Liam McCarroll

Global Director of Sustainability - Univar Solutions