Wednesday: 10.30to11.30
Stage 2
British Chemicals Association (BCA)
Wednesday: 11.30to12.00
Stage 2
Philip Law
Director General - British Plastics Federation
Wednesday: 12.00to13.20
Stage 2
Cosmetics Cluster UK (CCUK)
Panellists:
Gill Westgate
Director CCUK
Professor Rachael Rothman
Grantham Centre Co-Director
Steve Owen
No 7 Beauty Company
Laurie Gerrish
Sustainability & Compliance Manager at Orean
Sunny Ubale
Strategy | Sustainability | Oxford MBA - Flex-Sea
Professor James Clark
Addible and University of York
Wednesday: 13.20to13.40
Stage 2
Dr Mark Corbett
Director - Biorenewables Development Centre (BDC)
Wednesday: 14.00to15.30
Stage 2
British Adhesives & Sealants Association (BASA)
Session Host -Jim Palmer
Technical Officer - BASA
Wednesday: 15.30to15.45
Stage 2
Dr Dirk Reichert
Business Development Manager - Desotec
Wednesday: 11.00to11.30
Stage 3
Ian Cranshaw
Head of International Trade and Regional Affairs - Chemical Industries Association
Wednesday: 13.00to13.15
Stage 3
Lorenzo Gazzola
Technical Sales Representative - Zaiput
Wednesday: 13.45to14.00
Stage 3
Dr Stephen Boyde
Principal Consultant - bm4tech Ltd
Wednesday: 12.00to12.20
Stage 4
Nigel Hirst
President - Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE
Wednesday: 12.40to13.00
Stage 4
Ryan Siddall
Head of Technical - NEPIC
Wednesday: 10.30to12.00
Stage 5
Chair: Dr Lynsey Dunbar
Senior Business Engagement Manager - IBioIC
Chair: Dr Mark Bustard
CEO - IBioIC
Prof Stephen Wallace
University of Edinburgh
Impact Solutions
To be confirmed
Dr Rennos Fragkoudis
Manager, Edinburgh Genome Foundry
IBioIC, FlexBio
To be confirmed
Dr Mark Gronnow
Process Development Unit Leader at Biorenewables Development Centre
Dr Yvonne Armitage
Principal Strategic Programme Manager at CPI
Wednesday: 13.00to13.15
Stage 5
Dr Jim Bullock
Director - iFormulate Ltd
Wednesday: 13.15to13.30
Stage 5
Ashley Quigley
Technical Development Manager - Surfachem
Wednesday: 14.00to14.30
Stage 5
Professor Gill Reid
President - Royal Society of Chemistry
Wednesday: 14.30to16.00
Stage 5
Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC)
Session Chair / Panellists
Session Chair – Suze Kundu
Director of Researcher and Community Engagement, Digital Science
Alanna Downing
Disability/Neurodiversity Advocate & Senior Auditor, AWE
Chloe Jackson
Analytical Development Chemist, Carbogen Amcis
Martin Monedero
Flow Chemist, AM Technology
Toby Underwood
Head of Professional Standards, Royal Society of Chemistry
Thursday: 10.10to10.30
Stage 1
Patrik Sinno
Project Manager - Sphera
Thursday: 10.30to11.30
Stage 1
Hosted by Chemical Business Association
Session Host – Danish Azri
Sustainability Lead - CBA
Tony Heslop
Senior Sustainability Manager, BASF
Paul Mason
VP Operations TEMEC, DHL
Phil Richards
Head of ESG, Sustainable Energy First
Ben Pruden-Hough
Technical Administrator - Meade-King Robinson & Co Ltd
Richard Lock
COO, Holiferm Ltd
Thursday: 11.30to12.00
Stage 1
Thomas Birk
Managing Director - BASF plc
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage: 1
Department for Business and Trade
Panellists:
Beccy Eggleton
Deputy Director for Chemicals and Critical Minerals, Department for Business and Trade
Alastair Gardner
Trade Specialist, Chemicals Trade & Investment Team, Department for Business and Trade
Amanda Rowan
International Trade Adviser, Northern Powerhouse
Jitendra Jain
Head – Chemicals, Department for Business and Trade India
Dr Liz Auty
Director, Alfa Chemicals and Alfa Chemicals Manufacturing
Thursday: 13.30to13.45
Stage 1
Li Xiang
Business Development Manager, CIRS Ltd
Thursday: 13.45to14.00
Stage 1
Murray Smedley
Managing Director, Barkwith Associates Limited
Thursday: 10.10to10.30
Stage 2
Svea Braak
Technical Application Manager - Clariant
Thursday: 10.30to11.00
Stage 2
Vivi Hollertt
Chief Sustainability & Communications Officer - Nouryon
Thursday: 11.00to12.00
Stage 2
Hosted by British Chemicals Association (BCA)
Session Host - Panellists:
Session Host – Matthew Giles
Research Associate Performance Chemicals - Innospec Ltd
Israel Capitillo
HTS BIO Laboratories
Dr Amir Al Ghatta
CEO and Co-founder - Bioataraxis ltd
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage 2
Oil & Colour Chemists’ Association (OCCA)
Panellists:
Paul Sheppard
Regulatory and Compliance Manager - HMG Paints Limited
Dr. Con Robert McElroy
Senior Lecturer in Green Chemistry, University of Lincoln
Graham J Armstrong FIMF FTSC
Sales and Technology Mentor, Indestructible Paint Limited
Thursday: 13.00to14.00
Stage 2
Centre for Process Innovation (CPI)
Thursday: 10.45to11.00
Stage 3
Gary Carver
Technical Sales Manager - SensoTech GmbH
Thursday: 11.00to12.30
Stage 3
Chair: Dr Lynsey Dunbar
Senior Business Engagement Manager - IBioIC
Mark Simmers
CEO - Celtic Renewables Ltd
Miranda Lindsay-Fynn
Commercial Director - Sonichem
CRODA
To be confirmed - CRODA
NiTech
To be confirmed - NiTech
Thursday: 10.40to11.00
Stage 4
Neal Barker
Director at WSP UK - Environment
Thursday: 11.00to11.20
Stage 4
Yvonne Baker OBE
Chief Executive Officer - Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE)
Thursday: 11.20to11.40
Stage 4
Dr Kamal Abu-Hassan
Senior Scientist – Modelling - CPI
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage 4
Hosted by Solvents Industry Association (SIA)
Introduction – Andrew Norman
Chief Executive - Solvents Industry Association
Karl Shone
Technical Development Manager, Solvents – Brenntag
Emmanuel Ehenemba
Technical & Product Quality Manager - TotalEnergies
Thursday: 13.45to14.00
Stage 4
Steve O’Donovan
Metropolitan Police Sergeant - Home Office Explosive Precursor Engagement team in the Homeland Security Group
Thursday: 10.00to10.15
Stage 5
Dr Kate Ledwoch
Business Development Manager Laboratory Manager - Genesis
Thursday: 10.15to10.30
Stage 5
Tom Lester
Sales Account Manager Holiferm
Thursday: 13.30to13.45
Stage 5
Juliette Love
Head of Agri-Food, Life Sciences and Asbestos (AFLA) at UKAS
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage 4
Introduction – Andrew Norman
Chief Executive - Solvents Industry Association
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage 4
Karl Shone
Technical Development Manager, Solvents – Brenntag
Thursday: 13.30to13.45
Stage 4
Emmanuel Ehenemba
Technical & Product Quality Manager - TotalEnergies
Wednesday: 14.00to15.00
Stage 1
James Dancy
Head of UK REACH service and policy - Defra (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Wednesday: 14.00to15.00
Stage 1
Mel Biring
Global Regulatory Strategies & Advocacy Manager - LUBRIZOL
Wednesday: 14.00to15.00
Stage 1
Nishma Patel
Policy Director - Chemical Industries Association (CIA)
Wednesday: 14.00to15.00
Stage 1
Chloe Alexander
UK Campaigner - CHEM Trust
Wednesday: 14.00to15.00
Stage 1
Darren Abrahams
Partner - Steptoe
Wednesday: 14.00to15.00
Stage 1
Ciara Dempsey
Regulatory Affairs Manager - British Coatings Federation (BCF)
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage 2
Graham J Armstrong FIMF FTSC
Sales and Technology Mentor, Indestructible Paint Limited
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage 2
Paul Sheppard
Regulatory and Compliance Manager - HMG Paints Limited
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage 2
Dr. Con Robert McElroy
Senior Lecturer in Green Chemistry, University of Lincoln
Thursday: 10.30to11.30
Stage 1
Tony Heslop
Senior Sustainability Manager, BASF
Thursday: 10.30to11.30
Stage 1
Paul Mason
VP Operations TEMEC, DHL
Thursday: 10.30to11.30
Stage 1
Phil Richards
Head of ESG, Sustainable Energy First
Thursday: 10.30to11.30
Stage 1
Ben Pruden-Hough
Technical Administrator - Meade-King Robinson & Co Ltd
Thursday: 10.30to11.30
Stage 1
Richard Lock
COO, Holiferm Ltd
Wednesday: 10.30to12.00
Stage 5
Chair: Dr Lynsey Dunbar
Senior Business Engagement Manager - IBioIC
Wednesday: 10.30to12.00
Stage 5
Chair: Dr Mark Bustard
CEO - IBioIC
Wednesday: 10.30to12.00
Stage 5
Prof Stephen Wallace
University of Edinburgh
Wednesday: 10.30to12.00
Stage 5
Impact Solutions
To be confirmed
Wednesday: 10.30to12.00
Stage 5
Dr Rennos Fragkoudis
Manager, Edinburgh Genome Foundry
Wednesday: 10.30to12.00
Stage 5
Wednesday: 10.30to12.00
Stage 5
IBioIC, FlexBio
To be confirmed
Wednesday: 10.30to12.00
Stage 5
Dr Mark Gronnow
Process Development Unit Leader at Biorenewables Development Centre
Wednesday: 10.30to12.00
Stage 5
Dr Yvonne Armitage
Principal Strategic Programme Manager at CPI
Thursday: 11.00to12.30
Stage 3
Chair: Dr Lynsey Dunbar
Senior Business Engagement Manager - IBioIC
Thursday: 11.00to12.30
Stage 3
Mark Simmers
CEO - Celtic Renewables Ltd
Thursday: 11.00to12.30
Stage 3
Miranda Lindsay-Fynn
Commercial Director - Sonichem
Thursday: 11.00to12.30
Stage 3
CRODA
To be confirmed - CRODA
Thursday: 11.00to12.30
Stage 3
NiTech
To be confirmed - NiTech
Thursday: 11.00to12.30
Stage 3
GSK
To be confirmed - GSK
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage: 1
Beccy Eggleton
Deputy Director for Chemicals and Critical Minerals, Department for Business and Trade
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage: 1
Alastair Gardner
Trade Specialist, Chemicals Trade & Investment Team, Department for Business and Trade
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage: 1
Amanda Rowan
International Trade Adviser, Northern Powerhouse
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage: 1
Jitendra Jain
Head – Chemicals, Department for Business and Trade India
Thursday: 12.00to13.00
Stage: 1
Dr Liz Auty
Director, Alfa Chemicals and Alfa Chemicals Manufacturing
Wednesday: 14.30to16.00
Stage 5
Alanna Downing
Disability/Neurodiversity Advocate & Senior Auditor, AWE
Wednesday: 14.30to16.00
Stage 5
Chloe Jackson
Analytical Development Chemist, Carbogen Amcis
Wednesday: 14.30to16.00
Stage 5
Martin Monedero
Flow Chemist, AM Technology
Wednesday: 14.30to16.00
Stage 5
Toby Underwood
Head of Professional Standards, Royal Society of Chemistry
Wednesday: 14.30to16.00
Stage 5
Session Chair – Suze Kundu
Director of Researcher and Community Engagement, Digital Science
Wednesday: 12.00to13.20
Stage 2
Gill Westgate
Director CCUK
Wednesday: 12.00to13.20
Stage 2
Professor Rachael Rothman
Grantham Centre Co-Director
Wednesday: 12.00to13.20
Stage 2
Steve Owen
No 7 Beauty Company
Wednesday: 12.00to13.20
Stage 2
Laurie Gerrish
Sustainability & Compliance Manager at Orean
Wednesday: 12.00to13.20
Stage 2
Sunny Ubale
Strategy | Sustainability | Oxford MBA - Flex-Sea
Wednesday: 12.00to13.20
Stage 2
Professor James Clark
Addible and University of York