CHEMUK 2024 Speaker Programme

Wednesday: 12.00to13.20 Stage 2

Panellists:

Gill Westgate

Director CCUK

Professor Rachael Rothman

University of Sheffield

Steve Owen

No 7 Beauty Company

Laurie Gerrish

Sustainability & Compliance Manager at Orean

Sunny Ubale

Commercial Lead - Flex-Sea

Professor James Clark

Addible and University of York

Wednesday: 14.00to15.30 Stage 2
Hosted by British Adhesives & Sealants Association (BASA)

Moderator and Session Host -Jim Palmer

Technical Officer - BASA

Caroline Raine

Caroline Raine Chemical Consultancy Ltd & BASA Consultant

Jenny Barnett

SHEQ Manager - F Ball and Co. Ltd

Sam Hodgson

Technical Manager - Hodgson Sealants Ltd

Spencer Salek

Chemicals Regulation Manager, Kingfisher plc

Lorna Williams

CEO, BASA

Ross Matthews

Head of Sales - BSI Identify

Tim Boarer

Head of Specifications – London & South, Mapei (UK) Ltd

Wednesday: 11.30to13.00 Stage 3

Speakers:

Professor Adam Harvey

Director of the Process Industries: Net Zero “PINZ” Centre for Doctoral Training, Process Intensification Group, Newcastle University

Dr Nikolay Cherkasov

Stoli Catalysts

Professor Jon Lee

Process Intensification Group - Newcastle University

Dr Jonathan McDonough

Process Intensification Group - Newcastle University

Wednesday: 14.00to15.00 Stage 3

Session Host – Tony Heslop

Senior Sustainability Manager – BASF plc

Kim Carmichael

Decarbonisation and Process Technology Director – Croda Europe Ltd

Liam McCarroll

Sustainability Director – Global – Univar Solutions

Dr. Becky Pennington

Senior Technical Manager, Technology Platforms – Synthomer

Wednesday: 10.30to12.00 Stage 4

Session Speakers

Rob Peeling

Chair of IChemE Congress and Functional Fellow Representative

Chris Hamlin

Vice Chair - IChemE’s Process Management and Control SIG

Nigel Hirst

President - Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE)

Dr. James Winterburn

Reader in Chemical Engineering at The University of Manchester

Anna Parsons

Associate Director - Process Engineering at AstraZeneca

Dr Andy Ingram

Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering - University of Birmingham

Wednesday 13.00to14.30 Stage 4

Session Chair(s) / Speakers

Session Chair: Dana Heldt

Knowledge Transfer Manager for Synthetic Biology, Innovate UK Business Connect

Session Chair: Sarah Hickingbottom

VP - Chemicals and Materials - FutureBridge

Adrian Higson

Managing Director, Lead Consultant Biobased Products, NNFCC The Bioeconomy Consultants

Jen Vanderhoven

FREY Consulting

Steve Garbutt

Project Director, Mura Technology

Nick Smith

Commercial Director - ViridiCO2 Ltd.

Robert Hardy

Business Development Manager, Gidara Energy

Wednesday: 10.30to12.00 Stage 5

Chair: Dr Lynsey Dunbar

Senior Business Engagement Manager - IBioIC

Prof Stephen Wallace

University of Edinburgh

Dr Galvin Leung

Research Lead (Industrial Biotechnology) Impact Solutions

Dr Rennos Fragkoudis

Manager, Edinburgh Genome Foundry

Dr Tessa Moses

EdinOmics

Dr Neil Renault

Scale-up Facilities Manager - IBioIC

Dr Mark Gronnow

Process Development Unit Leader at Biorenewables Development Centre

Dr Judith Huggan

Business Development Manager CPI

Wednesday: 12.00to13.00 Stage 5

Panel Host: Dr. Alan Wiles

Director of Operations – ScotCHEM, The Alliance for the Chemical Sciences in Scotland

Mark Simmers

CEO, Celtic Renewables

Caroline Kelly

Head of Technology Strategy (Formulation), CPI

Dr Charlotte Hoskin

Head of Advanced Materials, Department for Science, Innovation and Technology.

Dr Jayshree Johnstone

Industry Business Development Manager – University of St Andrews

Dr Peter Clark

Head of Chemistry and Biotechnology – Innovate UK Business Connect

Wednesday: 14.30to16.00 Stage 5

Session Chair / Panellists

Session Chair – Suze Kundu

Director of Researcher and Community Engagement, Digital Science

Holly Reeve

CEO & Co-founder, HydRegen

Sonalika Jain

Research Partner, RSSL

Alanna Downing

Disability/Neurodiversity Advocate & Senior Auditor

Chloe Jackson

Analytical Development Chemist, Carbogen Amcis

Martin Monedero

Flow Chemist, AM Technology

Toby Underwood

Head of Professional Standards, Royal Society of Chemistry

Thursday: 10.30to11.30 Stage 1

Session Host – Danish Azri

Sustainability Lead - CBA

Tony Heslop

Senior Sustainability Manager, BASF

Paul Mason

VP Operations TEMEC, DHL

Phil Richards

Head of ESG, Sustainable Energy First

Ben Pruden-Hough

Technical Administrator - Meade-King Robinson & Co Ltd

Georgia Llewellyn

Sustainability Coordinator, Univar Solutions

Joana Pereira

Commercial Manager, Holiferm

Thursday: 12.00to13.00 Stage: 1

Panellists:

Beccy Eggleton

Deputy Director for Chemicals and Critical Minerals, Department for Business and Trade

Alastair Gardner

Trade Specialist, Chemicals Trade & Investment Team, Department for Business and Trade

Amanda Rowan

International Trade Adviser, Northern Powerhouse

Jitendra Jain

Head – Chemicals, Department for Business and Trade India

Dr Liz Auty

Director, Alfa Chemicals and Alfa Chemicals Manufacturing

Thursday: 12.00to13.00 Stage 2

Panellists:

Paul Sheppard

Regulatory and Compliance Manager - HMG Paints Limited

Dr. Con Robert McElroy

Senior Lecturer in Green Chemistry, University of Lincoln

Graham J Armstrong FIMF FTSC

Sales and Technology Mentor, Indestructible Paint Limited

Thursday: 13.00to14.00 Stage 2

Panellists:

Anju Massey-Brooker

Industry Associate, PLF taskforce coordinator for the RSC

Dan Noakes

Systemic Challenge Lead - Circular Economy

Joanna Sparks

Biomass Policy fellow, University of Aston

Duncan Lugton

Head of Policy and Impact - IChemE

Andrew Dove

Professor of Sustainable Polymer Chemistry, University of Birmingham

Caroline Kelly

Head of Technology Strategy (Formulation), CPI

Jessica Staniland

Research Team Leader - Croda

Thursday: 11.00to12.30 Stage 3

Chair: Dr Lynsey Dunbar

Senior Business Engagement Manager - IBioIC

Mark Simmers

CEO - Celtic Renewables Ltd

Miranda Lindsay-Fynn

Commercial Director - Sonichem

Josie LeFevre

Head of Green Feather Innovations - Thomas Swan

Dr Joe Penhaul Smith

Founder & Director of Sustainable Sailing

Steven Brewer

Lead Process Innovation Engineer at Croda

Thursday: 12.30to13.00 Stage 3

Session Host – Tony Heslop

EMEA Regional Lead Sustainability - BASF plc

Sean Rouse

Technology Specialist - Croda Europe Ltd

Jin Xuan

Associate Dean (Research & Innovation). Faculty of Engineering & Physical Sciences, University of Surrey

Jenny Readman

Business Development Manager. Centre for Process Innovation

Professor Peter Styring

Professor of Chemical Engineering & Chemistry. Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering, University of Sheffield

Sam Lowe

Clean Futures Technical Management, Home Care - Unilever

Thursday: 13.00to14.30 Stage 3

Session Chair / Panellists

Session Chair: Amy Peace

Innovation Lead, Innovate UK

Michael Burnett

Knowledge Transfer Manager – Process Manufacturing, Innovate UK Business Connect

Mary Jenkinson-Finch

Senior Portfolio Manager – Industrial Biotechnology, BBSRC

Freddie Dudbridge

Commercial Development and Strategy Manager, ConstructiveBio

Mike George

Professor of Chemistry, University of Nottingham

Jill Dearnaley

Chief Operations Officer, Econic Technologies Ltd

Zoe Burrell

Portfolio Manager, BBSRC

Wednesday: 12.00to13.00 Stage 5
Dr Charlotte Hoskin

“Connecting the dots - The UK innovation ecosystem”

Dr Charlotte Hoskin Head of Advanced Materials, Department for Science, Innovation and Technology.

Panel Host: Dr. Alan Wiles

Director of Operations – ScotCHEM, The Alliance for the Chemical Sciences in Scotland

Mark Simmers

CEO, Celtic Renewables

Caroline Kelly

Head of Technology Strategy (Formulation), CPI

Thursday: 13.00to14.30 Stage 3
Mary Jenkinson-Finch

Session Chair: Amy Peace

Innovation Lead, Innovate UK

Michael Burnett

Knowledge Transfer Manager – Process Manufacturing, Innovate UK Business Connect

Freddie Dudbridge

Commercial Development and Strategy Manager, ConstructiveBio

Mike George

Professor of Chemistry, University of Nottingham

Thursday: 13.00to14.30 Stage 3
Jill Dearnaley

Session Chair: Amy Peace

Innovation Lead, Innovate UK

Michael Burnett

Knowledge Transfer Manager – Process Manufacturing, Innovate UK Business Connect

Freddie Dudbridge

Commercial Development and Strategy Manager, ConstructiveBio

Mike George

Professor of Chemistry, University of Nottingham

Wednesday: 10.30to12.00 Stage 4
Anna Parsons

IChemE Mini Conference - 'Towards sustainable production: the scaling up challenge'

Anna Parsons Associate Director - Process Engineering at AstraZeneca

Panellists:

Rob Peeling

Chair of IChemE Congress and Functional Fellow Representative

Chris Hamlin

Vice Chair - IChemE’s Process Management and Control SIG

Nigel Hirst

President - Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE)

Dr. James Winterburn

Reader in Chemical Engineering at The University of Manchester

Wednesday: 10.30to12.00 Stage 4
Dr Andy Ingram

IChemE Mini Conference - 'Towards sustainable production: the scaling up challenge'

Dr Andy Ingram Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering - University of Birmingham

Panellists:

Rob Peeling

Chair of IChemE Congress and Functional Fellow Representative

Chris Hamlin

Vice Chair - IChemE’s Process Management and Control SIG

Nigel Hirst

President - Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE)

Dr. James Winterburn

Reader in Chemical Engineering at The University of Manchester

Anna Parsons

Associate Director - Process Engineering at AstraZeneca

Thursday: 12.30to13.00 Stage 3
Jin Xuan

Flue2Chem - INSIGHT SESSION

Jin Xuan Associate Dean (Research & Innovation). Faculty of Engineering & Physical Sciences, University of Surrey

Thursday: 12.30to13.00 Stage 3
Professor Peter Styring

Flue2Chem - INSIGHT SESSION

Professor Peter Styring Professor of Chemical Engineering & Chemistry. Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering, University of Sheffield

Thursday: 13.00to14.00 Stage 2
Jessica Staniland

Anju Massey-Brooker

Industry Associate, PLF taskforce coordinator for the RSC

Dan Noakes

Systemic Challenge Lead - Circular Economy

Joanna Sparks

Biomass Policy fellow, University of Aston

Duncan Lugton

Head of Policy and Impact - IChemE

Andrew Dove

Professor of Sustainable Polymer Chemistry, University of Birmingham

Caroline Kelly

Head of Technology Strategy (Formulation), CPI

Thursday: 10.30to11.30 Stage 1
Georgia Llewellyn

Session Host – Danish Azri

Sustainability Lead - CBA

Tony Heslop

Senior Sustainability Manager, BASF

Paul Mason

VP Operations TEMEC, DHL

Phil Richards

Head of ESG, Sustainable Energy First

Ben Pruden-Hough

Technical Administrator - Meade-King Robinson & Co Ltd

Richard Lock

COO, Holiferm Ltd

Wednesday: 12.00to13.00 Stage 5
Dr Jayshree Johnstone

Connecting the dots - The UK innovation ecosystem

Dr Jayshree Johnstone Industry Business Development Manager – University of St Andrews

Panel Host: Dr. Alan Wiles

Director of Operations – ScotCHEM, The Alliance for the Chemical Sciences in Scotland

Mark Simmers

CEO, Celtic Renewables

Caroline Kelly

Head of Technology Strategy (Formulation), CPI

Dr Charlotte Hoskin

Head of Advanced Materials, Department for Science, Innovation and Technology.

Wednesday: 12.00to13.00 Stage 5
Dr Peter Clark

Connecting the dots - The UK innovation ecosystem

Dr Peter Clark Head of Chemistry and Biotechnology – Innovate UK Business Connect

Panel Host: Dr. Alan Wiles

Director of Operations – ScotCHEM, The Alliance for the Chemical Sciences in Scotland

Mark Simmers

CEO, Celtic Renewables

Caroline Kelly

Head of Technology Strategy (Formulation), CPI

Dr Charlotte Hoskin

Head of Advanced Materials, Department for Science, Innovation and Technology.

Wednesday: 14.30to16.00 Stage 5
Holly Reeve

Session Chair – Suze Kundu

Director of Researcher and Community Engagement, Digital Science

Alanna Downing

Disability/Neurodiversity Advocate & Senior Auditor

Chloe Jackson

Analytical Development Chemist, Carbogen Amcis

Martin Monedero

Flow Chemist, AM Technology

Toby Underwood

Head of Professional Standards, Royal Society of Chemistry

Wednesday: 14.30to16.00 Stage 5
Sonalika Jain

Session Chair – Suze Kundu

Director of Researcher and Community Engagement, Digital Science

Alanna Downing

Disability/Neurodiversity Advocate & Senior Auditor

Chloe Jackson

Analytical Development Chemist, Carbogen Amcis

Martin Monedero

Flow Chemist, AM Technology

Toby Underwood

Head of Professional Standards, Royal Society of Chemistry

Wednesday: 13.00to14.00 Stage 1
Stephanie Metzger

PFAS & Emerging Chemicals of Concern - Hosted by Ramboll

Stephanie Metzger Policy Advisor - Royal Society of Chemistry

Tom Griffiths

Senior Managing Consultant at Ramboll

Elaine McGavin

Regulatory Lead - Chemical Business Association (CBA)

Anita Lloyd

Director - Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP

Thursday: 11.00to12.30 Stage 3
Steven Brewer

Chair: Dr Lynsey Dunbar

Senior Business Engagement Manager - IBioIC

Mark Simmers

CEO - Celtic Renewables Ltd

Miranda Lindsay-Fynn

Commercial Director - Sonichem

Josie LeFevre

Head of Green Feather Innovations - Thomas Swan

Dr Joe Penhaul Smith

Founder & Director of Sustainable Sailing

Wednesday: 14.00to15.30 Stage 2
Spencer Salek

Moderator and Session Host -Jim Palmer

Technical Officer - BASA

Caroline Raine

Caroline Raine Chemical Consultancy Ltd & BASA Consultant

Jason Brunt

Technical Director - Mapei (UK) Ltd

Jenny Barnett

SHEQ Manager - F Ball and Co. Ltd

Ross Matthews

Head of Sales - BSI Identify

Sam Hodgson

Technical Manager - Hodgson Sealants Ltd

Lorna Williams

CEO, BASA