Speaker Programme

Download Full Programme
Wednesday: 11.00to12.00 Stage 3
Dr. Neil Sheddan

Revolutionising Medicines Manufacturing Takes Serious Collaboration Feature session - Hosted by CPI

Dr. Neil Sheddan Business Development Director, Medicines Manufacturing Innovation Centre at CPI

Additional Speakers/Panellists

Dr. Sam Neill

Business Development Director - CPI’s Medicines Manufacturing Innovation Centre

Dr. Caroline Kelly

Head of Technology Strategy, Formulation

Dr. Barrie Cassey

Grand Challenge Lead - CPI

Dr. Dave Berry

Grand Challenge and Digital Strategy Lead (Medicines Manufacture) CPI

Dr. Katie Murray

PANEL HOST: Technical Director Medicines Manufacturing Innovation Centre - CPI

Dr. Marcus Cook

Head of Engineering, Exactmer

Terry Reed

Director of Business Development, AstraZeneca

Wednesday: 12.40to13.00 Stage: 1
Dr. Geoff Mackey and Dr. Darren Budd

Chemcycling and resource efficiency

Dr. Geoff Mackey and Dr. Darren Budd Dr. - Geoff Mackey - Corporate Affairs & Sustainability Director, BASF plc / Dr. Darren Budd - Commercial Director, BASF UK & Ireland, BASF plc

JOINT SPEAKERS

Dr. Geoff Mackey

Corporate Affairs and Sustainability Director - BASF

Dr. Darren Budd

Commercial Director, BASF UK & Ireland, BASF plc

Wednesday: 14.00to15.00 Stage 2
Session Host – Dr. Liz Fletcher

FEATURE SESSION: Bioeconomy offers Net Zero solutions for the chemicals supply chain

Session Host – Dr. Liz Fletcher Director of Business Engagement and Operations, Industrial Biotechnology Innovation Centre (IBiolC)

Guest speakers:

Dr. Russell Clarke

Senior Business Engagement Manager - Industrial Biotechnology Innovation Centre (IBiolC)

Dr. Fraser Brown

Head of Chemistry, Ingenza Ltd

Dr. Stephen Wallace

UKRI Future Leaders Fellow and Senior Lecturer in Biotechnology - School of Biological Sciences, University of Edinburgh

Nikos Tsiapis

Research Lead, Impact Solutions Ltd

Miranda Lindsay-Fynn

Commercial Director - Bio-Sep

Wednesday: 15.00to16.00 Stage 3
Session Host: David Talbot

Guest Panellists:

Tracy Hughes

Operations Manager, Prax

Joe Hodgson

Head of business development, Engie Fabricom

Jenny Sutcliffe

Principal Consultant, Regulatory Affairs, P66

Ian Livingston

Project Manager – Humber Cluster, Equinor

Ian Nunn

Apprenticeship Programme Manager – Syngenta

Joe Castle

2nd year apprentice – Syngenta

James McIntosh

COO & Director of Skills – CATCH