DAY 2 STAGE TIME SLOT PRESENTATION TITLE SPEAKER/COMPANY TRACK
Thursday Stage 1 09:40 – 10:00 Reducing the Environmental Impact of Ocean Plastics Derived from Waste Paints Benjamin Naden, Senior Research Scientist – PRA World (Paint Research Association) Sector Focus; HSE/Regulatory
Thursday Stage 2 09:40 – 10:00 Extending Equipment Reliability Through Improving Bearing Life Richard A.L. Smith, Business Development Manager – AESSEAL (AVTPUMP) Process/Control; Business/Operational
Thursday Stage 1 10:00 – 10:15 Good Safety Leadership Peter Davidson, Executive Director – Tank Storage Association HSE/Regulatory; Skills & Training
Thursday Stage 2 10:00 – 10:30 Sustain-a-what-ability? Dr. Geoff Mackey, Corporate Affairs & Sustainability Director – BASF plc KEYNOTE; Green/Sustainability; HSE/Regulatory
Thursday Stage 1 10:15 – 10:30 Intelligent procurement of industrial packaging to minimise costs and maximise environmental compliance Phil Pease, CEO – The Industrial Packaging Association HSE/Regulatory; Logistics/Contract
Thursday Stage 1 10:30 – 10:45 Solids Handling & Processing Association – chemical sector discussion Solids Handling & Processing Association (SHAPA) – speaker to be confirmed Process/Control; Logistics/Handling
Thursday Stage 2 10:30 – 10:45 An overview between the REACH requirements for chemical ingredients and cosmetics regulation Mojgan Moddaresi, Director – Personal Care Regulatory Ltd Chemicals/Ingredients; HSE/Regulatory; Sector Insight
Thursday Stage 2 10:45 – 11:00 Developments in risk assessment and regulation requirements for polymers Dr. Mark Pemberton, Director – Global MSDS HSE/Regulatory; Sector Insight
Thursday Stage 2 11:00 – 11:15 Competence of the Bolted Flange Assembler ‘ Global Perspective Gary Milne, Academy Technical Director – Flexitallic UK Ltd / Academy of Joint Integrity Skills & Training; HSE/Regulatory
Thursday Stage 2 11:15 – 11:30 CPSA (Certified Pump System Auditor) Gary Wilde, Technical Services Officer – BPMA Process/Controls; Skills/Training
Hosted by: British Association of Sealants & Adhesives (BASA)
Thursday Stage 1 11:00 – 11:20 Brexit an impact on Chemical Regulation for UK A&S manufacturers
– Part of BASA daily feature session 
Caroline Raine, Consultancy Lead – BASA HSE/Regulatory; Business/Operational; Logistics/Contract
Thursday Stage 1 11:20 – 11:40 The role of adhesives in securing sustainability and innovation
– Part of BASA daily feature session 
Jenny Barmett, SHEQ Manager, F. Ball & Company Ltd Sector Insight; HSE/Regulatory; Green Sustainability
Thursday Stage 1 11:40 – 12:00 Preservatives and advocacy for preservation of formulated adhesives and sealants
– Part of BASA daily feature session 
Lorna Williams, BASA Executive Officer and General Secretary Sector Insight; HSE/Regulatory
 
Thursday Stage 1 12:00 – 12:15 Control of VOC Emissions from Storage Tank Farms Ewart Cox, Managing Director – Assentech Ltd HSE/Regulatory; Logistics/Contract
Thursday Stage 2 12:00 – 12:30 Battery materials – a £2.7bn opportunity for the UK chemical sector Dave OudeNijeweme, Head of Technology, Advanced Propulsion Centre KEYNOTE; Sector Insight
Thursday Stage 1 12:15 – 12:30 A Closed Chemical System for Regulatory Compliance – Case Study Martin Willis, International Sales Manager, IPI Global Ltd HSE/Regulatory; Process Control; Logistics/Contract
Thursday Stage 1 12:30 – 12:45 Best practice response to a hazardous materials spill Craig Thomson, Associate Director – National Chemical Emergency Centre HSE/Regulatory; Logistics/Contract
Thursday Stage 2 12:30 – 13:00 Chemical Industry Association KEYNOTE – sector discussion (full details coming soon) Steve Elliott, Chief Executive, Chemical Industries Association (CIA) KEYNOTE; Business/Operational; HSE/Regulatory
Thursday Stage 1 12:45 – 13:00 Understanding why static electricity is an ignition source in combustible atmospheres Sean Makin, UK Sales – Newson Gale Ltd HSE/Regulation; Skills & Training; Process Control
Thursday Stage 1 13:00 – 13:30 ‘Importance of Safety in the chemical distribution industry’ Ingo Legermann, HSE Manager, Brenntag EMEA KEYNOTE; HSE/Regulatory; Logistics/Contract
Thursday Stage 2 13:00 – 13:20 Leading Digital Transformation within a traditional industry Mo Chowdhury, Jr. Incubator Lead – Akzonobel Digital/Tech; Business/Operational
Thursday Stage 1 13:30 – 14:00 Daily Feature ‘Skills Development/CPD’ sessions – hosted by The Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) RSC Speaker – Dr. Jonelle Harvey MSci MRSC, Professional Standards Specialist
Guest speaker: Dr. Paul Ferguson FRSC CChem, Associate Principal Scientist – AstraZeneca Separation Science
Skills/Training; Business Operational
Thursday Stage 2 13:20 – 13:40 Digital Innovations are transforming our world. From Reality Capture and Automation to Generative Design, VR and AR to equipment monitoring to prevent failure and unnecessary maintenance Joe Charles, Engineering Manager – GHD Digital/Tech; Business/Operational
Thursday Stage 2 13:40 – 14:00 Topline Growth through Digitalisation: Industry 4.0 Insights for Executives Dr. Peter Colman, Partner – Simon-Kucher & Partners Digital/Tech; Business/Operational
Thursday Stage 1 14:00 – 14:15 Evolution of the cosmeceutical Raymond Gransby, Technical and Regulatory consultant – Aromatherapy Trade Council Sector Insight; Green/Sustainability
Thursday Stage 2 14:00 – 14:30 Digitalisation changes everything Ian Elsby, Head of Chemical Industry GB&I – Siemens plc KEYNOTE; Digital/Tech; Business/Operational
Thursday Stage 1 14:15 – 14:30 Trends in Household Care, an (Eco)logical Approach Daren Upton, & Sarah Farrar Senior Technical Development Manager, H,I&I – Surfachem Sector Insight; Green/Sustainability; HSE/Regulatory
Thursday Stage 1 14:30 – 14:45 Opportunities in novel nano-additives to enhance the durability of functional surfaces for industrial application. Professor Geraldine Durrand, Section Manager – Functional coatings and resins – TWi Ltd R&D/Lab; Sector Insight
Thursday Stage 2 14:30 – 14:45 Deploying a digital joint integrity management solution to support physical joint tagging Christian Oram, Manager – Elisian Limited HSE/Regulatory
Thursday Stage 1 14:45 – 15:00 Workforce Challenges in the UK Chemical Industry Lee Lovekin, recruitment Manager, Chemicals UK & Europe – NES Global Talent Skills & Training; Business/Operational
Thursday Stage 1 15:00 – 15:15 Latest transport regulations for dangerous goods Caroline Raine, Chairman – BADGP – The British Association of Dangerous Goods Professionals Logistics/Contract; HSE/Regulatory
Thursday Stage 2 15:00 – 15:15 Technology Strategy Toolkit: The R&D Managers’ Secret Weapon Rob Munro, Associate Industrial Fellow – The Institute for Manufacturing, University of Cambridge R&D/Lab; Business/Operational
Thursday Stage 1 15:15 – 15:30 SIL Certification ‘Value or Vanity? Paulo Oliveira, Associate Director – Engineering Safety Consultants Ltd HSE/Regulatory; Business/Operational
Thursday Stage 2 15:15 – 15:30 Taking Safety Global Scott Harding, Sales Director – Woodcock & Wilson Ltd Business/Operational; HSE/Regulatory

 

Download Full Programme

PRE-REGISTER FOR YOUR FREE VISITOR ENTRY BADGE

PRE-REGISTER NOW