DAY 1 STAGE  TIME SLOT PRESENTATION TITLE SPEAKER/COMPANY TRACK
Wednesday Stage 1 09:40 – 10:00 Details to be confirmed Graham Armstrong – President of OCCA (Oil and Colour Chemists’ Association) Sector Insight; Chemicals/Ingredients
Wednesday Stage 2 09:40 – 10:00 “The science underpinning the Cosmetics and Personal Care Industry – A skills Focus” Dr. Gill Westgate, Chair – Cosmetics Cluster UK Sector Insight; R&D/Lab
Wednesday Stage 1 10:00 – 10:20 “The Circular Bioeconomy: Chemistry beyond our gilded petroleum thought-cages”  – KEYNOTE Dr. Sarah Hickingbottom, CEO – BioVale KEYNOTE; Green/Sustainability
Wednesday Stage 2 10.00 – 10:30 Leading the Digital Transformation in Chemicals Dr. Darren Budd, Commercial Director – BASF plc KEYNOTE; Digital/Tech
Wednesday Stage 1 10:20 – 10:40 TRENDS IN BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE, and the technologies that make them possible James Hodgkinson, Head of Strategic Marketing – Surfachem Sector Insight; Chemicals/Ingredients; R&D/Laboratory
Wednesday Stage 2 10:30 – 11:00 Data Driven manufacturing – Hosokawa Micron / Siemens plc Iain Crosley, Managing Director – Hosokawa Micron & Paul Diggle, Cloud Application Solutions Consultant – Siemens Digital Factory & Process Industries & Drives Digital/Tech
Wednesday Stage 1 10:40 – 11:00 A REACH into the Green future of advanced resin chemistry Dominic Hopwood, Resin Sales Manager – Bitrez Sector Insight; HSE/Regulation; Green/Sustainability
Hosted by: British Association of Sealants & Adhesives (BASA)
Wednesday Stage 1 11:00 – 11:20 Implications of disaster on competency of Marketing, Specification and Installation of FR products – Part of BASA daily feature session
Gurps Gill,Technical Advisor- FSi HSE/Regulatory
Wednesday Stage 1 11:20 – 11:40 Diisocyanate risk management issues
– Part of BASA daily feature session 
Jim Palmer, Technical Consultant & BASA Technical Officer – JP Consultancy Ltd Sector Insight; HSE/Regulatory; Skills & Training
Wednesday Stage 1 11:40 – 12:00 The Challenges of plastics and plastics packaging
– Part of BASA daily feature session 
Lorna Williams, BASA Executive Officer and General Secretary – BASA Sector Insight; Green/Sustainability; Business/Operational
 
Wednesday Stage 2 11:00 – 11:15 Process optimisation through pump control and system integration Andy Shearer, Director of Sales – Industry – Grundfos Pump Ltd Process/Control; Digital Tech
Wednesday Stage 2 11:15 – 11:30 Improving Operational Efficiency through World Class Lubrication Daniel Whiteley, Area Sales Manager – Klüber Lubrication Great Britain Ltd Process/Control; HSE/Regulatory
Wednesday Stage 2 11:30 – 11:45 Process Safety Testing – How safe is your process? Dr. Caroline Ladlow, Safety Services Manager, Kindlow Safety Services HSE/Regulatory; R&D/Lab
Wednesday Stage 2 11:45 – 12:00 “Increasing capacity of fixed bed catalytic units through more efficient catalyst utilisation” Ian Baxter, Technical Manager – Cat Tech International Ltd Process/Control
Wednesday Stage 1 12:00 – 12:30 The future of chemical regulation in the UK  David Wright, Director General of the United Kingdom Lubricants Association – UKLA KEYNOTE; Sector Insight; HSE/Regulatory; Business/Operational
Wednesday Stage 2 12:00 – 12:30 Managing your Competent Workforce – the Proof and the Truth Neil Smith, Head of Workforce Development – Cogent Skills KEYNOTE; HSE/Regulatory; Skills/Training; Business/Operational
Wednesday Stage 1 12:30 – 13:00 Sustainability and responsible Care in the chemical distribution industry Richard Ward, Commercial Vice President, Brenntag UK & Ireland KEYNOTE; HSE/Regulatory; Business/Operational
Wednesday Stage 2 12:30 – 13:00 ‘ContractCHEM’ feature business session – hosted by The British Contract Manufacturers and Packers Association (BCMPA) Speakers:
Rodney Steel, Chief Executive, BCMPA
Eur Ing Martin Usher CEng FIChemE, Owner – Grotech Production Ltd
Logistics/Dist/Contract; Business/Operational; HSE/Regulatory
Wednesday Stage 1 13:00 – 13:15 How the power of increasing heat transfer efficiency enables debottlenecking of existing heat exchangers, saving capital and operating costs Tom Higley, Technical Sales Manager – CALGAVIN Ltd Process/Control
Wednesday Stage 2 13:00 – 13:30 Artificial Intelligence is not Artificial Rohit Banerji, Managing Director – Accenture Digital KEYNOTE; Digital/Tech
Wednesday Stage 1 13:15 – 13:30 The impact of the European Poison Centres on global organisations Caroline Raine, Consultancy Lead – NCEC HSE/Regulatory; Business/Operational
Wednesday Stage 1 13:30 – 13:45 Inline Mixing for Process Improvement Peter Brown, Director – Maelstrom APT Ltd Process/Control; Digital/Tech
Wednesday Stage 2 13:30 – 13:45 Behaviour of chemical dry pumps in chemical applications Rudi De Koninck, CPI Business Development Manager – Edwards Vacuum Process/Control
Wednesday Stage 1 13:45 – 14:00 Latest Developments in Coriolis Technology: Smart Meter Verification 2.0 and Advanced Phase Measurement Julian Spadaccini, Field Sales Specialist – Emerson Automation Solutions Process/Control
Wednesday Stage 2 13:45 – 14:00 Opportunities in Additive Manufacturing for the UK Chemical Sector Dr. Edward Cant, Research Engineer – Manufacturing Technology Centre Sector Insight; Tech/Digital
Wednesday Stage 1 14:00 – 14:30 Daily Feature ‘Skills Development/CPD’ sessions – hosted by The Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) RSC Speaker – Dr. Jonele Harvey MSci MRSC, Professional Standards Specialist
Guest speaker: Dr. Steven Raw FRSC CChem, Team Manager, AstraZeneca Pharmaceutical Technology and Development
Skills/Training; Business/Operational
Wednesday Stage 2 14:00 – 14:30 Feature Session: DIT – hosted feature international business session John Moss, Chemicals Investment Specialist – Department for International Trade (DIT) KEYNOTE; Business/Operational
Wednesday Stage 1 14:30 – 14:45 Removing the Human Interface in Tanker Top Loading Alec Keeler, Managing Director – Loadtec Engineered Systems Ltd HSE/Regulatory; Logistics/Contract; Digital/Tech
Wednesday Stage 2 14:30 – 14:45 How 80 GHz Radar level technology can improve productivity and reduce costs Peter Devine, Technical Manager – VEGA Controls Process/Control; HSE/Regulatory
Wednesday Stage 1 14:45 – 15:00 DSEAR Compliance: Beyond Hazardous Area Classification Carolyn Nicholls, Operations Director – RAS Ltd HSE/Regulatory; Logistics/Contract
Wednesday Stage 2 14:45 – 15:00 Scale up of Continuous-flow MOF Synthesis for Carbon Capture and Storage Dr. Jack Turner, Research Scientist – Promethean Particles Process/Control; Logistics/Contract; R&D/Lab
Wednesday Stage 1 15:00 – 16:00 Green Chemistry PANEL SESSION – Green chemistry at commercial scale; is the future now? (Hosted by BioVale) Chair:  Dr Sarah Hickingbottom, CEO, BioVale
Dr. Mark Gronnow of the Biorenewables Development Centre
Dr. Thomas Farmer of the University of York’s Green Chemistry Centre of Excellence
Martin Atkins of Green Lizard Technologies
Green/Sustainability Process Control
Wednesday Stage 2 15:00 – 15:15 Skills, competency and training solutions for the Chemical Industry James McIntosh, Head of CATCH Skills Skills & Training
Wednesday Stage 2 15:15 – 15:30 The Biocidal Products Regulation (BPR) – Impact and current status Dr. Richard Elsmore, Partner, Global Lead – Biocides – ERM HSE/Regulatory
Wednesday Stage 2 15:30 – 15:45 Understanding competency via procurement Dr. Zsuzsanna Gyenes PhD, AMIChemE, Deputy to the Director – IChemE Safety Centre HSE/Regulatory; Skills & Training
Wednesday Stage 2 15:45 – 16:00 Carbon Footprint of Recycled Solvents, Chemical Recycling: Sustainability in Practice & Action Andrew Crowther, SHE&Q Director, Tradebe Chemicals HSE/Regulatory; Green/Sustainability; Process Control

 

Download Full Programme

PRE-REGISTER FOR YOUR FREE VISITOR ENTRY BADGE

PRE-REGISTER NOW