DAY 1 STAGE  TIME SLOT PRESENTATION TITLE SPEAKER/ORGANISATION TRACK
Wednesday Stage 1 09:40 – 10:00 The Oil & Colour Chemists Association: it’s contribution to Surface Engineering and the World around Us! Graham Armstrong – President of OCCA (Oil and Colour Chemists’ Association) Chemicals/Ingredients; Sector Insight
Wednesday Stage 2 09:40 – 10:00 The science underpinning the Cosmetics and Personal Care Industry – A Skills Focus Dr. Gill Westgate, Chair – Cosmetics Cluster UK (CCUK) R&D/Lab; Sector Insight
Skills & Training;
Chemicals/Ingredients;
Green/Sustainability
Wednesday Stage 1 10:00 – 10:20 The Circular Bioeconomy: Chemistry beyond our gilded petroleum thought-cages – KEYNOTE Dr. Sarah Hickingbottom, CEO – BioVale KEYNOTE; Green/Sustainability/
Bio-Based
Wednesday Stage 2 10.00 – 10:30 Leading the Digital Transformation in Chemicals – KEYNOTE Dr. Darren Budd, Commercial Director – BASF plc KEYNOTE; Digital/Tech;
Business/Operational
Wednesday Stage 1 10:20 – 10:40 TRENDS IN BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE, and the technologies that make them possible James Hodgkinson, Head of Strategic Marketing – Surfachem Chemicals/Ingredients; R&D/Laboratory; Sector Insight
Wednesday Stage 2 10:30 – 11:00 Data Driven Manufacturing – Hosokawa Micron/Siemens plc Iain Crosley, Managing Director – Hosokawa Micron & Paul Diggle, Cloud Application Solutions Consultant – Siemens Digital Factory and Process Industries & Drives Digital/Tech; Process/Control
Wednesday Stage 1 10:40 – 11:00 A REACH into the Green future of advanced resin chemistry Dominic Hopwood, Resin Sales Manager – Bitrez HSE/Regulatory; Green/Sustainability;
Sector Insight
Hosted by: British Association of Sealants & Adhesives (BASA)
Wednesday Stage 1 11:00 – 11:20 Implications of disaster on competency of Marketing, Specification and Installation of FR products
– Part of BASA daily feature session
Gurps Gill, Technical Advisor in Fire Protection – FSi Ltd HSE/Regulatory;
Sector Insight;
Skills & Training
Wednesday Stage 1 11:20 – 11:40 Diisocyanate risk management issues
– Part of BASA daily feature session 
Jim Palmer, JP Consultancy Ltd – Technical Consultant & BASA Technical Officer HSE/Regulatory; Skills & Training; Sector Insight
Wednesday Stage 1 11:40 – 12:00 The Challenges of plastics and plastics packaging
– Part of BASA daily feature session 
Lorna Williams, BASA Executive Officer and General Secretary – BASA Green/Sustainability; Business/Operational;
HSE/Regulatory; Sector Insight
 
Wednesday Stage 2 11:00 – 11:15 Process optimisation through pump control and system integration Andy Shearer, Director of Sales – Industry – GRUNDFOS Process/Control; Digital/Tech; Green/Sustainability
Wednesday Stage 2 11:15 – 11:30 Improving Operational Efficiency through World Class Lubrication Daniel Whiteley, Area Sales Manager – Klüber Lubrication Great Britain Ltd Process/Control; HSE/Regulatory;
Business/Operational;
Skills & Training
Wednesday Stage 2 11:30 – 11:45 Process Safety Testing – How safe is your process? Dr. Caroline Ladlow, Safety Services Manager, Kindlow Safety Services HSE/Regulatory; R&D/Lab;
Process/Control
Wednesday Stage 2 11:45 – 12:00 Catalyst utilisation and production capacity improvements Ian Baxter, Technical Manager – Cat Tech International Ltd Process/Control
Wednesday Stage 1 12:00 – 12:30 The future of chemical regulation in the UK – KEYNOTE David Wright, Director General of the United Kingdom Lubricants Association – UKLA KEYNOTE; HSE/Regulatory; Business/Operational;
Sector Insight
Wednesday Stage 2 12:00 – 12:30 Managing your Competent Workforce – the Proof and the Truth – KEYNOTE Neil Smith, Head of Workforce Development – Cogent Skills KEYNOTE; HSE/Regulatory; Skills/Training; Business/Operational; Green/Sustainability
Wednesday Stage 1 12:30 – 13:00 Sustainability and responsible Care in the chemical distribution industry – KEYNOTE Richard Ward, Commercial Vice President, Brenntag UK & Ireland KEYNOTE; HSE/Regulatory; Business/Operational; Green/Sustainability; Logistics/Contract
Wednesday Stage 2 12:30 – 13:00 Contract Processing, Packing and Fulfilment in the Chemicals Sector – even the biggest shark needs its pilot fish to stay healthy. Speakers:
Rodney Steel, Chief Executive, BCMPA
and Eur Ing Martin Usher CEng FIChemE, Owner – Grotech Production Ltd
Logistics/Contract; Business/Operational; HSE/Regulatory
Wednesday Stage 1 13:00 – 13:15 How the power of increasing heat transfer efficiency enables debottlenecking of existing heat exchangers, saving capital and operating costs Tom Higley, Technical Sales Manager – CALGAVIN Process/Control;
Business/Operational;
Green/Sustainability
Wednesday Stage 2 13:00 – 13:30 Artificial Intelligence is not Artificial – KEYNOTE Jürgen Weichenberger, AI Managing Director- Accenture KEYNOTE; Digital/Tech;
Business/Operational
Wednesday Stage 1 13:15 – 13:30 The impact of the European Poison Centres on global organisations Caroline Raine, Consultancy Lead – NCEC HSE/Regulatory; Business/Operational
Wednesday Stage 1 13:30 – 13:45 Inline Mixing for Process Improvement Peter Brown, Director – Maelstrom Advanced Process Technologies Ltd Process/Control; Digital/Tech
Wednesday Stage 2 13:30 – 13:45 Behaviour of chemical dry pumps in chemical applications Rudi De Koninck, CPI Business Development Manager – Edwards Vacuum Process/Control
Wednesday Stage 1 13:45 – 14:00 Latest Developments in Coriolis Technology: Smart Meter Verification 2.0 and Advanced Phase Measurement Julian Spadaccini, Field Sales Specialist – Emerson Automation Solutions Process/Control;
Digital/Tech
Wednesday Stage 2 13:45 – 14:00 Opportunities in Additive Manufacturing for the UK Chemical Sector Dr. Edward Cant, Research Engineer – The Manufacturing Technology Centre Tech/Digital; Sector Insight;
Business/Operational;
R&D/Lab
Wednesday Stage 1 14:00 – 14:30 RSC Skills & Professional Development Session – hosted by The Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) RSC Speaker – Dr. Jonelle Harvey MSci MRSC, Professional Standards Specialist
Guest speaker: Dr. Steven Raw FRSC CChem, Team Manager, AstraZeneca Pharmaceutical Technology and Development
Skills/Training; Business/Operational;
Sector Insight
Wednesday Stage 2 14:00 – 14:30 Growth Opportunities for UK Chemicals
DIT hosted feature –  International Business Session – KEYNOTE
John Moss, Chemicals Investment Specialist – Department for International Trade (DIT) KEYNOTE;
HSE/Regulatory;
Business/Operational
Wednesday Stage 1 14:30 – 14:45 Removing the Human Interface in Tanker Top Loading Alec Keeler, Managing Director – LOADTEC Engineered Systems Ltd HSE/Regulatory; Logistics/Contract; Digital/Tech
Wednesday Stage 2 14:30 – 14:45 How 80 GHz Radar level technology can improve productivity and reduce costs Peter Devine, Technical Manager – VEGA Controls Process/Control; HSE/Regulatory;
Business/Operational;
Digital/Tech
Wednesday Stage 1 14:45 – 15:00 DSEAR Compliance: Beyond Hazardous Area Classification Carolyn Nicholls, Operations Director – RAS Ltd HSE/Regulatory; Logistics/Contract;
Business/Operational
Wednesday Stage 2 14:45 – 15:00 Scale up of Continuous-flow MOF Synthesis for Carbon Capture and Storage Dr. Jack Turner, Research Scientist – Promethean Particles Process/Control; Sector Insight;  R&D/Lab
Wednesday Stage 1 15:00 – 16:00 Green Chemistry PANEL SESSION
Green chemistry at commercial scale; is the future now? (hosted by BioVale)
Chair:  Dr Sarah Hickingbottom, CEO, BioVale
Guest Panellists:
Dr. Mark Gronnow of the Biorenewables Development Centre

Dr. Tom Farmer of the University of York’s Green Chemistry Centre of Excellence
Martin Atkins CEO of Green Lizard Technologies
Lucy Nattrass – Project Leader Bio-based Materials – Nouryon
Richard Lambert of Braskem
Green/Sustainability/
Bio-Based;
Process/Control;
Business/Operational
Wednesday Stage 2 15:00 – 15:15 Skills, competency and training solutions for the Chemical Industry James McIntosh, Head of CATCH Skills Skills & Training;
Business/Operational
Wednesday Stage 2 15:15 – 15:30 The Biocidal Products Regulation (BPR) – Impact and current status Dr. Richard Elsmore, Partner, Global Lead – Biocides – ERM HSE/Regulatory; Sector Insight; Business/Operational
Wednesday Stage 2 15:30 – 15:45 Understanding competency via procurement Dr. Zsuzsanna Gyenes PhD, AMIChemE, Deputy to the Director – IChemE Safety Centre HSE/Regulatory;
Skills & Training
Wednesday Stage 2 15:45 – 16:00 Carbon Footprint of Recycled Solvents, Chemical Recycling: Sustainability in Practice & Action Andrew Crowther, SHE&Q Director, Tradebe Chemicals HSE/Regulatory; Green/Sustainability; Process/Control
Wednesday Stage 1 16:00 – 16:30 DAY 1 – Closing Plenary KEYNOTE
BEIS and the UK Chemicals Sector: Industrial Strategy and EU Exit
Benjamin Wells, Senior Policy Advisor – EU Exit Chemicals – BEIS KEYNOTE: Business/Operational; HSE/Regulatory

 

Download Full Programme Back to top

PRE-REGISTER FOR YOUR FREE VISITOR ENTRY BADGE

PRE-REGISTER NOW