CHEMUK 2023 Speaker Programme

Thursday 10.00to11.00 Stage 2
Jenny Barnett

Jenny Barnett SHEQ Manager - F. Ball and Company Ltd

Thursday: 11.30to12.0 Stage 4
Justine Fosh

Justine Fosh Chief Executive Officer - Cogent Skills

Wednesday: 143.30to15.00 Stage 2
Dr. Patrick Dodds

Dr. Patrick Dodds Chief Executive Officer and Founder of Hexigone

to
Neil Smith – Session Host

Neil Smith – Session Host Head of Workforce Development - Cogent Skills

Wednesday: 13.30to15.00 Stage 2
Dr. Catherine Mort

Dr. Catherine Mort Knowledge Transfer Manager, Industrial Biotechnology - Innovate UK KTN

to
Dr. Darren Budd

Dr. Darren Budd Commercial Director, BASF UK & Ireland, BASF plc

Wednesday: 13.00to13.30 Stage 4
Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes Ricardo, Head of Environmental Chemistry and Toxicology - National Chemical Emergency Centre (NCEC)

to
Kate Mingay

Kate Mingay Chair of the Chemical Business Association and Managing Director of Dakram Materials Ltd

to
Dr. Liz Fletcher

Dr. Liz Fletcher Director of Business Engagement and Operations, Industrial Biotechnology Innovation Centre (IBiolC)

to
Josh Leech

Josh Leech Member's Services Representative - Chemical Business Association (CBA)

Thursday: 11.00to12.00 Stage 5
Session Host: Kirsty Mawhinney

Move to Bio-based: cross sectoral transitions

Session Host: Kirsty Mawhinney Director CCUK, Sustainability Pillar Lead

Judi Beerling

Technical Director - Pertech Associates Ltd

Lawrence Clarke

Technical Sales Manager - Holiferm

Rachael Davison

Technical Services Manager - Barentz EMEA

Narinder Bains

Managing Director - Ineuvo

Melanie Geer

Business Development Manager – Formulation - CPI

Wednesday: 10.00to11.00 Stage 1
BASA – The British Adhesives & Sealants Association

Featured Speakers:

George Atkinson

Head of Policy -Valpak

Lorna Williams

Executive Officer and General Secretary, British Adhesives & Sealants Association.

Dr. Geoff Mackey

UK Country Manager – Plastics Europe

Caroline Raine

Independent Consultant

Wednesday 10.00to10.40 Stage 2
Solvents Industry Association

Solvents, Sustainability & NetZero

Solvents Industry Association General Secretary - Solvents Industry Association

Session Host/Joint Speakers

Andrew Norman

Hosted by Solvents Industry Association (SIA)

Stuart Barker

Head of Business Development, Tradebe Chemicals

Emmanuel Ehenemba

Technical and Product Quality Manager, TotalEnergies Marketing UK, Special Fluids

Wednesday: 11.00to12.00 Stage 1
Chemical Business Association

CBA Big Debate - Age of Globalisation

Chemical Business Association

Panellists:

Tim Doggett

Chief Executive, Chemical Business Association (CBA)

Richard Ward

Business Director – Airedale Group

Sarah Taylor

Managing Director – Grace Overseas

Yvonne Malewski

Commercial Integrations Manager – Brenntag

Liam McCarroll

Global Director of Sustainability - Univar Solutions

Alastair Gardner

Trade Specialist, Chemicals Export & Investment Team - Department for Business & Trade

Trevor Mathers

Managing Director – Alfa Chemicals

Wednesday 11.00to12.00 Stage 2
IBioIC

Commercial manufacture of existing chemicals using bio-based process

IBioIC Session Chair - Dr. Liz Fletcher, Director of Business Engagement and Operations, Industrial Biotechnology Innovation Centre (IBioIC)

Dr. Liz Fletcher

Director of Business Engagement and Operations, Industrial Biotechnology Innovation Centre (IBiolC)

Dr. Beatriz Domínguez

Technical Manager – Biotechnology, Johnson Matthey

Dr Simon Grant

Project Manager at Thomas Swan & Co. Ltd

Jim Woodger

Managing Director, LanzaTech UK Ltd

Panel Host -Tony Heslop

Senior Sustainability Manager, BASF PLC

Wednesday: 12.00to13.00 Stage 1
UK Government Sector Briefing  –  Featuring: Opening pre-recorded video address from: George Freeman, Minister of State for Science, Research and Innovation

UK Government - for a successful and sustainable chemicals sector

UK Government Sector Briefing – Featuring: Opening pre-recorded video address from: George Freeman, Minister of State for Science, Research and Innovation

Opening pre-recorded video address from: George Freeman, Minister of State for Science, Research and Innovation

George Freeman

Minister of State for Science, Research and Innovation - Department for Science, Innovation and Technology

Guest Panellist: Dr Matt Penrose

Head of CRD’s Strategy, Evidence and Engagement Unit, Health and Safety Executive

Guest Panellist: Melanie Foster

Head of Chemicals Strategy, Policy and Trade, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Guest Panellist: Andrew Waters

Head of Chemicals, Department for Business and Trade

Guest Panellist: Beccy Eggleton

Deputy Director, Chemicals and Critical Minerals, Department for Business and Trade

Wednesday: 13.30to15.00 Stage 2
Innovate UK KTN

Dr. Catherine Mort

Knowledge Transfer Manager, Industrial Biotechnology - Innovate UK KTN

Amy Elliott Peace

Innovation Lead - Circular Economy at Innovate UK

Dr Alastair Sanderson

Unilever - Flue2Chem

Dr Holly A. Reeve

CEO and Co-founder of HydRegen Limited

Dr. Patrick Dodds

Chief Executive Officer and Founder of Hexigone

Stefano Cocchi

Sales Development Manager - Kew Technology

Wednesday: 13.00to13.30 Stage 4
NCEC/Ricardo

Discussion on Chemical Biodegradability and Persistence

NCEC/Ricardo Caroline Raine, Technical Director – Regulatory, National Chemical Emergency Centre (NCEC)

Session Host – Caroline Raine

Technical Director – Regulatory, National Chemical Emergency Centre (NCEC)

Chris Hughes

Ricardo, Head of Environmental Chemistry and Toxicology - National Chemical Emergency Centre (NCEC)

Chris Finnegan

Safety and sustainability science leader - Unilever SEAC

Nigel Crabtree

Biodegradation Testing and Measurement Science Leader - Ashland UK

Wednesday: 14.00to15.00 Stage 1
BASF

UK REACH – Where Are We in ’23?

BASF Regulatory Affairs Manager - BASF plc

Session Host/Guest Panellists:

Neil Hollis

Regulatory Affairs Manager - BASF plc

James Dancy

Head of UK REACH service and policy - Defra (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

Mel Biring

Global Regulatory Strategies & Advocacy Manager – LUBRIZOL

Nishma Patel

Policy Director - Chemical Industries Association (CIA)

Chloe Alexander

UK Campaigner CHEM Trust

Darren Abrahams

Partner at Steptoe and Johnson LLP

Ciara Dempsey

Regulatory Affairs Manager - British Coatings Federation (BCF)

Wednesday: 14.00to15.00 Stage 3
NEPIC

Ryan Siddall

Head of Technical, North East Process Industry Cluster (NEPIC)

James Rogers

Site Head, Sterling Pharma Solutions

Will Reynolds

Flow Chemistry Development Chemist, Sterling Pharma Solutions

Stephen Byard

Principal Research Fellow, Science & Technology, Candidate Development, Quotient Sciences

Christine Gardner

Inspection and Packaging Technical Lead, GSK

Dr. Charles Heise

Associate Director - Fujifilm Diosynth Biotechnologies

Wednesday: 15.00to16.30 Stage 2
Chris Hiscocks (Session Host)

Chris Hiscocks (Session Host) Enterprise Manager - Biovale

Wednesday: 15.00to16.30 Stage 2

Session Host / Featured Innovators

Chris Hiscocks (Session Host)

Enterprise Manager - Biovale

Aerseeds Ltd – Nature powered solutions for full ecosystem recovery

Bike Ayaskan & Begum Ayaskan, Founders

Matterhorn Studio – Enabling your first step towards AI-driven materials discovery

Jakob Zeitler, Research Scientist at Matterhorn Studio

LiquiBio Ltd – Edible scaffolding to simplify bioprocessing and create better tasting cultivated meat

Elijah Mojares, PhD, Chief Executive Officer

Nova Biochem Ltd – Developing sustainable alternatives to traditional petrochemicals from pulping and agricultural waste streams for flavourings, adhesives, plastics

Alexander Novitskiy CEO and CO-founder

New Wave Biotech – Bioprocess optimisation software to help alternative protein companies get to market quicker, cheaper and better

Zoe Law, CO-Founder & CEO

Mykor – Biotechnology and advanced materials company developing commercially viable and sustainable building materials made from waste and fungi.

Valentina Dipietro

Confirmed Judging Panel includes:

HASSAN MAHMUDUL – Judge

Investment Partner - Future Planet Capital

JONATHAN TUDOR – Judge

Partner – Clean Growth Fund

DR. GEOFF MACKEY – Judge

UK Country Manager – Plastics Europe

Stuart Ferguson – Judge

Investor - Sustainable Ventures

Wednesday 15.00to15.30 Stage 4
BCMPA – The Association for Contract Manufacturing, Packing, Fulfilment and Logistics

Panellists:

Panel Host: Emma Verkaik

Membership & Marketing Director - BCMPA – The Association for Contract Manufacturing, Packing, Fulfilment and Logistics

Steve Meyer

Managing Director - Cod Beck Blenders

Dave Roberts

Managing Director, Rutpen Ltd.

Martin Usher

Managing Director - Grotech Production Ltd

Thursday 10.00to11.00 Stage 2
BIOVALE

Session Host & Panellists

Dr Anna Zhenova – Session Host

Founder and CEO - Green Rose Chemistry

Dr. Mark Gronnow

Process Development Unit Manager - Biorenewables Development Centre (BDC)

Dr. Yvonne Armitage

Director of Biotechnology, CPI

Dr. Paul Bello

Innovation Lead Industrial Biotechnology, Innovate UK

Dr. Andrew West

Chief Chemist, BioSep Ltd

Dr. Neil Renault

Scale-up Facilities Manager, IBioIC

Thursday: 11.00to12.00 Stage 1
Chemical Business Association

Panellists & Session Hosts

Kate Mingay

Chair of the Chemical Business Association and Managing Director of Dakram Materials Ltd

Liran Mallar

Group Director of HR and PR - 2M Holdings Group

Mollie Williams

Technical Sales Manager UK & Benelux - Nordmann U.K.

Richard Lock

Managing Director, Holiferm ltd

Hannah Drake

Customer Experience Specialist – Crafted Ltd

Danish Zaiful Azri

Regulatory and Supply Chain Support - Chemical Business Association

Josh Leech

Member's Services Representative - Chemical Business Association (CBA)

Thursday 11.00to12.30 Stage 2
Innovate UK KTN

Dr. Sheena Hindocha

Knowledge Transfer Manager for Materials Chemistry - Innovate UK KTN

Jeff Townsend

Founder - Critical Minerals Association

Dr Martyn Cherrington

Innovation Lead - Innovate UK KTN

Dr Matthew Reeves

Knowledge Transfer Manager - Materials Chemistry and Formulation UK - Innovate UK KTN

Professor Julie Staunton

Physics Department - University of Warwick

Dr Emma Schofield

Platinum Group Metals Research Fellow at Johnson Matthey

Dr Fergal Coleman

Ionic Technologies

Thursday 13.00to14.00 Stage 2

Panel Participants

Panel Host -Tony Heslop

Senior Sustainability Manager, BASF PLC

Gal Maller

Group Board Member, Strategy, Corp Dev & Sustainability - 2M Group

Cameron Day

Business Development Manager William Blythe Ltd

Liam McCarroll

Global Director of Sustainability - Univar Solutions

Wednesday 10.00to10.40 Stage 2
Andrew Norman

Solvents, Sustainability & NetZero

Andrew Norman Hosted by Solvents Industry Association (SIA)

Joint Speakers

Andrew Norman

Hosted by Solvents Industry Association (SIA)

Stuart Barker

Head of Business Development, Tradebe Chemicals

Emmanuel Ehenemba

Technical and Product Quality Manager, TotalEnergies Marketing UK, Special Fluids

to
Dr. Beatriz Domínguez

Dr. Beatriz Domínguez Technical Manager – Biotechnology, Johnson Matthey

to
Dr Simon Grant

Dr Simon Grant Project Manager at Thomas Swan & Co. Ltd

to
Jim Woodger

Jim Woodger Managing Director, LanzaTech UK Ltd

to
Panel Host -Tony Heslop

Panel Host -Tony Heslop Senior Sustainability Manager, BASF PLC

to
Jenny Butcher – Session Host

Jenny Butcher – Session Host Senior Consultant - Ramboll UK

Wednesday: 14.00to15.00 Stage 3
Ryan Siddall

Ryan Siddall Head of Technical, North East Process Industry Cluster (NEPIC)

to
Chris Howick

Chris Howick Head of Product Regulation - INOVYN

Thursday: 14.00to15.00 Stage 1
Mike Potts

Mike Potts Chemicals Regulation Division, Principal Enforcement Officer Health and Safety Executive - HSE

to
Tom Griffiths

Tom Griffiths Senior Managing Consultant - Ramboll

to
Tom Gillett

Tom Gillett Associate, Steptoe & Johnson UK LLP

to
David Brassington

David Brassington Senior Director of Regulatory Compliance - SI Group

to
Panel Host: Emma Verkaik

Panel Host: Emma Verkaik Membership & Marketing Director - BCMPA – The Association for Contract Manufacturing, Packing, Fulfilment and Logistics

to
Steve Meyer

Steve Meyer Managing Director - Cod Beck Blenders

to
Dave Roberts

Dave Roberts Managing Director, Rutpen Ltd.

to
Amy Elliott Peace

Amy Elliott Peace Innovation Lead - Circular Economy at Innovate UK

to
Dr Holly A. Reeve

Dr Holly A. Reeve CEO and Co-founder of HydRegen Limited

Thursday: 11.30to12.00
Ajay Blah

Ajay Blah Business Development Manager - Service at Siemens Plc

to
Danny Lazell

Danny Lazell Virtual Events Manager - AZoNetwork

to
Danish Zaiful Azri

Danish Zaiful Azri Regulatory and Supply Chain Support - Chemical Business Association

to
Liran Mallar

Liran Mallar Group Director of HR and PR - 2M Holdings Group

to
Mollie Williams

Mollie Williams Technical Sales Manager UK & Benelux - Nordmann U.K.

to
Hannah Drake

Hannah Drake Customer Experience Specialist – Crafted Ltd

to
Martin Usher

Martin Usher Managing Director - Grotech Production Ltd

to
Brian Attwood

Brian Attwood Editor - Laboratory News

to
CCPI Code for Construction Product Information

CCPI Code for Construction Product Information

to
Cameron Day

Cameron Day Business Development Manager William Blythe Ltd

to
Confirmed Judging Panel includes:

Confirmed Judging Panel includes:

Thursday: 10.00to11.00 Stage 1
Caroline Raine

Caroline Raine Independent Consultant