CHEMUK 2024 Speaker Programme

Wednesday: 14.00to15.30 Stage 2
British Adhesives & Sealants Association (BASA)

Moderator and Session Host -Jim Palmer

Technical Officer - BASA

Caroline Raine

Chemical Consultancy Limited

Jason Brunt

Technical Director - Mapei - Developing Sustainable Products for safer construction with Chemicals.

Jenny Barnett

F Ball and Co. Ltd. - The challenges of sustainable construction products packaging and future innovation.

Ross Matthews

BSI Identify - Transforming traceability for safer construction with chemicals.

Sam Hodgson

Hodgson Sealants Ltd - How to leverage supplier engagement for effective Scope 3 tracking for sustainable construction.

Wednesday: 11.30to13.00 Stage 3

Speakers:

Professor Adam Harvey

Director of the Process Industries: Net Zero “PINZ” Centre for Doctoral Training, Process Intensification Group, Newcastle University

Dr Nikolay Cherkasov

Stoli Catalysts

Professor Jon Lee

Process Intensification Group - Newcastle University

Dr Jonathan McDonough

Process Intensification Group - Newcastle University

Wednesday: 10.30to12.00 Stage 4

Panellists:

Rob Peeling

Chair of IChemE Congress and Functional Fellow Representative

Chris Hamlin

Vice Chair - IChemE’s Process Management and Control SIG

Mark Apsey

Senior Vice President, Ameresco | Deputy President and Trustee, IChemE

Dr. James Winterburn

Reader in Chemical Engineering at The University of Manchester

Anna Parsons

Associate Director - Process Engineering at AstraZeneca

Dr Andy Ingram

Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering - University of Birmingham

Wednesday 13.00to14.30 Stage 4

Session Chair(s) / Speakers

Session Chair: Dana Heldt

Knowledge Transfer Manager for Synthetic Biology, Innovate UK Business Connect

Session Chair: Sarah Hickingbottom

Practice Head, Chemicals and Materials, Future Bridge

Adrian Higson

Managing Director, Lead Consultant Biobased Products, NNFCC The Bioeconomy Consultants

Jen Vanderhoven

FREY Consulting

Steve Garbutt

Project Director, Mura Technology

Nick Smith

Commercial Director - ViridiCO2 Ltd.

Robert Hardy

Business Development Manager, Gidara Energy

Wednesday: 10.30to12.00 Stage 5

Chair: Dr Lynsey Dunbar

Senior Business Engagement Manager - IBioIC

Prof Stephen Wallace

University of Edinburgh

Dr Galvin Leung

Research Lead (Industrial Biotechnology) Impact Solutions

Dr Rennos Fragkoudis

Manager, Edinburgh Genome Foundry

Dr Tessa Moses

EdinOmics

Dr Neil Renault

Scale-up Facilities Manager - IBioIC

Dr Mark Gronnow

Process Development Unit Leader at Biorenewables Development Centre

Dr Judith Huggan

Business Development Manager CPI

Wednesday: 12.00to13.00 Stage 5

Panel Host: Dr. Alan Wiles

Director of Operations – ScotCHEM, The Alliance for the Chemical Sciences in Scotland

Mark Simmers

CEO, Celtic Renewables

Caroline Kelly

Head of Technology Strategy (Formulation), CPI

Dr Charlotte Hoskin

Head of Advanced Materials, Department for Science, Innovation and Technology.

Dr Jayshree Johnstone

Industry Business Development Manager – University of St Andrews

Dr Peter Clark

Head of Chemistry and Biotechnology – Innovate UK Business Connect

Wednesday: 14.30to16.00 Stage 5

Session Chair / Panellists

Session Chair – Suze Kundu

Director of Researcher and Community Engagement, Digital Science

Holly Reeve

CEO & Co-founder, HydRegen

Sonalika Jain

Research Partner, RSSL

Alanna Downing

Disability/Neurodiversity Advocate & Senior Auditor, AWE

Chloe Jackson

Analytical Development Chemist, Carbogen Amcis

Martin Monedero

Flow Chemist, AM Technology

Toby Underwood

Head of Professional Standards, Royal Society of Chemistry

Thursday: 12.00to13.00 Stage: 1

Panellists:

Beccy Eggleton

Deputy Director for Chemicals and Critical Minerals, Department for Business and Trade

Alastair Gardner

Trade Specialist, Chemicals Trade & Investment Team, Department for Business and Trade

Amanda Rowan

International Trade Adviser, Northern Powerhouse

Jitendra Jain

Head – Chemicals, Department for Business and Trade India

Dr Liz Auty

Director, Alfa Chemicals and Alfa Chemicals Manufacturing

Thursday: 13.00to14.00 Stage 2

Panellists:

Anju Massey-Brooker

Industry Associate, PLF taskforce coordinator for the RSC

Dan Noakes

Systemic Challenge Lead - Circular Economy

Joanna Sparks

Biomass Policy fellow, University of Aston

Duncan Lugton

Head of Policy and Impact - IChemE

Andrew Dove

Professor of Sustainable Polymer Chemistry, University of Birmingham

Caroline Kelly

Head of Technology Strategy (Formulation), CPI

Jessica Staniland

Research Team Leader - Croda

Thursday: 13.00to14.30 Stage 3

Session Chair / Panellists

Session Chair: Amy Peace

Innovation Lead, Innovate UK

Michael Burnett

Knowledge Transfer Manager – Process Manufacturing, Innovate UK Business Connect

Mary Jenkinson-Finch

Senior Portfolio Manager – Industrial Biotechnology, BBSRC

Freddie Dudbridge

Commercial Development and Strategy Manager, ConstructiveBio

Mike George

Professor of Chemistry, University of Nottingham

Jill Dearnaley

Chief Operations Officer, Econic Technologies Ltd

Zoe Burrell

Portfolio Manager, BBSRC

Wednesday: 12.00to13.00 Stage 5
Dr Charlotte Hoskin

“Connecting the dots - The UK innovation ecosystem”

Dr Charlotte Hoskin Head of Advanced Materials, Department for Science, Innovation and Technology.

Panel Host: Dr. Alan Wiles

Director of Operations – ScotCHEM, The Alliance for the Chemical Sciences in Scotland

Mark Simmers

CEO, Celtic Renewables

Caroline Kelly

Head of Technology Strategy (Formulation), CPI

Thursday: 13.00to14.30 Stage 3
Mary Jenkinson-Finch

Session Chair: Amy Peace

Innovation Lead, Innovate UK

Michael Burnett

Knowledge Transfer Manager – Process Manufacturing, Innovate UK Business Connect

Freddie Dudbridge

Commercial Development and Strategy Manager, ConstructiveBio

Mike George

Professor of Chemistry, University of Nottingham

Thursday: 13.00to14.30 Stage 3
Jill Dearnaley

Session Chair: Amy Peace

Innovation Lead, Innovate UK

Michael Burnett

Knowledge Transfer Manager – Process Manufacturing, Innovate UK Business Connect

Freddie Dudbridge

Commercial Development and Strategy Manager, ConstructiveBio

Mike George

Professor of Chemistry, University of Nottingham

Wednesday: 10.30to12.00 Stage 4
Anna Parsons

IChemE Mini Conference - 'Towards sustainable production: the scaling up challenge'

Anna Parsons Associate Director - Process Engineering at AstraZeneca

Panellists:

Rob Peeling

Chair of IChemE Congress and Functional Fellow Representative

Chris Hamlin

Vice Chair - IChemE’s Process Management and Control SIG

Mark Apsey

Senior Vice President, Ameresco | Deputy President and Trustee, IChemE

Dr. James Winterburn

Reader in Chemical Engineering at The University of Manchester

Wednesday: 10.30to12.00 Stage 4
Dr Andy Ingram

IChemE Mini Conference - 'Towards sustainable production: the scaling up challenge'

Dr Andy Ingram Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering - University of Birmingham

Panellists:

Rob Peeling

Chair of IChemE Congress and Functional Fellow Representative

Chris Hamlin

Vice Chair - IChemE’s Process Management and Control SIG

Mark Apsey

Senior Vice President, Ameresco | Deputy President and Trustee, IChemE

Dr. James Winterburn

Reader in Chemical Engineering at The University of Manchester

Anna Parsons

Associate Director - Process Engineering at AstraZeneca

Thursday: 13.00to14.00 Stage 2
Jessica Staniland

Anju Massey-Brooker

Industry Associate, PLF taskforce coordinator for the RSC

Dan Noakes

Systemic Challenge Lead - Circular Economy

Joanna Sparks

Biomass Policy fellow, University of Aston

Duncan Lugton

Head of Policy and Impact - IChemE

Andrew Dove

Professor of Sustainable Polymer Chemistry, University of Birmingham

Caroline Kelly

Head of Technology Strategy (Formulation), CPI

Wednesday: 12.00to13.00 Stage 5
Dr Jayshree Johnstone

Connecting the dots - The UK innovation ecosystem

Dr Jayshree Johnstone Industry Business Development Manager – University of St Andrews

Panel Host: Dr. Alan Wiles

Director of Operations – ScotCHEM, The Alliance for the Chemical Sciences in Scotland

Mark Simmers

CEO, Celtic Renewables

Caroline Kelly

Head of Technology Strategy (Formulation), CPI

Dr Charlotte Hoskin

Head of Advanced Materials, Department for Science, Innovation and Technology.

Wednesday: 12.00to13.00 Stage 5
Dr Peter Clark

Connecting the dots - The UK innovation ecosystem

Dr Peter Clark Head of Chemistry and Biotechnology – Innovate UK Business Connect

Panel Host: Dr. Alan Wiles

Director of Operations – ScotCHEM, The Alliance for the Chemical Sciences in Scotland

Mark Simmers

CEO, Celtic Renewables

Caroline Kelly

Head of Technology Strategy (Formulation), CPI

Dr Charlotte Hoskin

Head of Advanced Materials, Department for Science, Innovation and Technology.

Wednesday: 14.30to16.00 Stage 5
Holly Reeve

Session Chair – Suze Kundu

Director of Researcher and Community Engagement, Digital Science

Alanna Downing

Disability/Neurodiversity Advocate & Senior Auditor, AWE

Chloe Jackson

Analytical Development Chemist, Carbogen Amcis

Martin Monedero

Flow Chemist, AM Technology

Toby Underwood

Head of Professional Standards, Royal Society of Chemistry

Wednesday: 14.30to16.00 Stage 5
Sonalika Jain

Session Chair – Suze Kundu

Director of Researcher and Community Engagement, Digital Science

Alanna Downing

Disability/Neurodiversity Advocate & Senior Auditor, AWE

Chloe Jackson

Analytical Development Chemist, Carbogen Amcis

Martin Monedero

Flow Chemist, AM Technology

Toby Underwood

Head of Professional Standards, Royal Society of Chemistry